front page - search - community 

Incumbents beat back challenges

Elections board to finalize Nov. 5 matchups by Oct. 1

(Published September 23, 2002)

The D.C. Board of Elections and Ethics will meet at 10 a.m. Sept. 24 to certify results of the District’s Democratic, Republican and D.C. Statehood Green party primaries.

Democratic voters cast their ballots overwhelmingly in favor of retaining incumbents as their standard bearers in the Nov. 5 general election.

The historic write-in campaign that Mayor Anthony A. Williams waged won him a spot as the Democratic Party’s nominee for mayor on the November ballot, beating back a highly publicized challenge by the Rev. Willie F. Wilson.

But the city’s GOP leaders were due to meet Sept. 23 to decide whether to select a mayoral candidate for the general election, after write-in votes for Mayor Williams also made him the top vote-getter in the Republican primary. D.C. law does not allow a candidate to run simultaneously as a member of more than one party.

Republican Party officials had urged voters to write in At-Large Councilwoman Carol Schwartz for mayor and now are urging her to accept nomination by the party’s executive committee. The deadline for the party to submit a candidate’s name for the Nov. 5 ballot is Oct. 1.

Also winning his party’s nomination to run for mayor in the Nov. 5 general election was D.C. Statehood Green Party candidate Steve Donkin.

Election officials said 98,174 total ballots were cast in the Sept. 10 primary, with most of them — 93,422 — cast in the Democratic primary. The Republican primary turned out 4,084 voters and the Statehood Green Party attracted 668 voters to the polls. There were no contested races in either the Republican or Statehood Green party primaries.

Final, unofficial vote totals from the Board of Elections and Ethics follow. Write-in votes were tabulated only in the mayor’s race by press time.

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives: Incumbent Eleanor Holmes Norton was unopposed and received 85,356 votes (98.3 percent).

Mayor: Incumbent Anthony A. Williams won with 61,848 write-in votes (66.2 percent). Willie F. Wilson received 20,689 write-in votes (22.1 percent), Douglas E. Moore received 5,420 votes (5.8 percent), James Clark received 1,433 votes (1.5 percent), Faith received 1,110 votes (1.2 percent), Osie L. Thorpe received 324 votes (0.3 percent) and Carol Schwartz received 541 write-in votes (0.6 percent).

Council Chairman: Incumbent Linda Cropp was unopposed and received 77,661 votes (97.6 percent).

At-Large Council: Incumbent Phil Mendelson won with 36,476 votes (42.6 percent). Beverly Wilbourn received 25,130 votes (29.4 percent), Dwight E. Singleton received 15,846 votes (18.5 percent), M. Muhammad Shabazz received 3,857 votes (4.5 percent) and Al-Malik Farrakhan received 3,409 votes (4 percent).

Ward 1 Council: Incumbent Jim Graham won with 5,623 votes (64.1 percent). Shelore Williams received 1,485 votes (16.9 percent), Dee Hunter received 1,087 votes (12.4 percent), Hector Rodriguez received 410 votes (4.7 percent) and Tony DePass received 119 votes (1.4 percent).

Ward 3 Council: Incumbent Kathy Patterson won with 9,858 votes (73 percent). Erik Gaull received 3,603 votes (26.7 percent).

Ward 5 Council: Incumbent Vincent Orange won with 7,852 votes (58.5 percent). Harry Thomas Jr. received 5,458 votes (40.7 percent).

Ward 6 Council: Incumbent Sharon Ambrose won with 7,702 votes (63.8 percent). Keith A. Perry received 4,292 votes (35.5 percent).

•Shadow Senator: Incumbent Paul Strauss won with 45,391 votes (66 percent). Pete Ross received 21,362 votes (31.1 percent).

Shadow Representative: Incumbent Ray Browne won with 39,758 votes (60.5 percent). Susana Baranano received 23,527 votes (35.8 percent).

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives: No candidate filed.

Mayor: Anthony Williams received 1,707 votes (41.8 percent), Carol Schwartz received 999 votes (24.5 percent), Todd Zirkle received 251 votes (6.1 percent), Willie F. Wilson received 181 votes (0.4 percent) and Robert Pittman received 3 votes (0.1 percent).

Council Chairman: No candidate filed.

At-Large Council: Incumbent David Catania was unopposed and received 3,132 votes (92.9 percent).

Ward 1 Council: No candidate filed.

Ward 3 Council: Eric Rojo was unopposed and won 1,002 votes (84 percent).

Ward 5 Council: Edward H. Wolterbeek was unopposed and won 113 votes (60.4 percent).

Ward 6 Council: No candidate filed.

Shadow Senator: Two write-in candidates, Clark D. Horvath and Norma M. Sasaki, filed, but election officials had not yet released the vote count at press time.

Shadow Representative: No candidate filed.

D.C. STATEHOOD GREEN PRIMARY

Delegate to the U.S. House of Representatives: Sam Jordan, an unopposed write-in candidate, was expected to be declared the winner.

Mayor: Steve Donkin was unopposed and won with 300 votes (44.9 percent).

Council Chairman: Debby Hanrahan, an unopposed write-in candidate, was expected to be declared the winner.

At-Large Council: Michele Tingling-Clemmons was unopposed and received 447 votes (80.8 percent).

Ward 1 Council: Edward C. Troy was unopposed and received 118 votes (76.6 percent).

Ward 3 Council: Michael Jollon, an unopposed write-in candidate, was expected to be declared the winner.

Ward 5 Council: Gail Dixon, an unopposed write-in candidate, was expected to be declared the winner.

Ward 6 Council: Jenefer Ellingston was unopposed and received 60 votes (69 percent).

Shadow Senator: Joyce Robinson-Paul was unopposed and received 502 votes (92.5 percent).

Shadow Representative: Adam Eidinger was unopposed and received 492 votes (90.1 percent).

Copyright 2002, The Common Denominator